Community of Christ

Coastal Bend Mission Center

Reunion 2 – 2021

July 4-10 at Camp Sionito, or join by Zoom online or by phone:

Daily Schedule

(Tuesday – Friday)

  • 7:00 Rise and Shine
  • 7:15 – 7:45 Early Meditation
  • 8:00 – 8:45 Breakfast
  • 9:00 – 9:30 Gathering Music and Games
  • 9:30 – 10:15 Intergenerational Worship
  • 10:30 – 12:00 Classes
  • 12:15 – 1:00 Lunch
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Rest Period
  • 2:00 – 4:00 Swimming
  • 4:00 – 4:30 Canteen
  • 4:30 – 5:30 Games and Activities
    • Tuesday: Chalk Art
    • Wednesday: Photo Scavenger Hunt
    • Thursday: Water Balloon Volleyball
    • Friday (3:45): Duck Race
    • Friday (4:30): Games in Pavilion
  • 6:00 – 6:45 Dinner
  • 7:15 – 8:30 Worship Service
  • 8:30 – 9:00 Canteen
  • 9:15 – 10:00 Evening Activity
    • Tuesday: Campfire
    • Wednesday: Swim
    • Thursday: Campfire
    • Friday: Ice Cream, Camp Logs, Auction
  • 10:15 – 10:45 Sr. High Chats
  • 11:00 Lights Out

Daily Themes

  • Monday – “Discover Peace Here”
  • Tuesday – “Grow Peace Here”
  • Wednesday – “Practice Peace Here”
  • Thursday – “Discern Peace Here”
  • Friday – “Create Peace Here”

Morning Classes

  • Nursery class (0-3): Emily Walker
  • One Room Schoolhouse (4-11): Addison and Audrey Cole
  • Jr. High Class (entering grades 7-9): James Romig and Kyle Munoz
  • Adult Class: Dave Nii
  • Sr. High Chats (10:15 p.m.): Dave Nii and Rhonda Radliff

Evening Services

  • Tuesday
    • Speaking: Dave Nii
    • Presiding: Jonathan Coit
  • Wednesday
    • Speaking: Rhonda Radliff
    • Presiding: Eric Cox
  • Thursday
    • Speaking: Richard Cole
    • Presiding: Kim Jobe
  • Friday
    • Speaking: Dave Nii
    • Presiding: Judy Gander

Monday Schedule

  • 4:00 – 6:00 Registration and Check-in
  • 6:00 – 6:45 Dinner
  • 7:15 – 8:30 Gathering in Tabernacle
  • 8:30 – 9:00 Canteen
  • 9:15 – 10:00 Evening Swim
  • 11:00 Lights Out

Saturday Schedule

  • 7:00 Rise and Shine
  • 8:00 – 8:45 Breakfast
  • 9:00 – 10:30 Closing Worship
  • 10:30 – 12:00 Sionito Cleanup and Depart

Reunion 2 Staff

  • Director: Kathleen Cole
  • Guest Minister: Dave Nii
  • Business Manager: Jim Seeley
  • Early Medidation: open
  • Camp Pastor: Scott Jobe
  • Intergenerational Worship: Various
  • Campfires: Cole and Price
  • Reunion Log: Bobbie Price
  • Nurse: Cheryl Walters
  • Pianist: Nancy Hadsell
  • Morning Coffee and Canteen: Harold Waters
  • Duck Race: Audrey and Addison Cole
  • Auction: Silent